Do what you can’t

YOU GOTTA WATCH THIS VIDEO

And then proceed with your life.

Too many of us are either bogged down by our own limitations of things we can or can’t do. Or are busy drawing boundaries for other people, telling them what they can or can’t do.

More often than not, it’s our parents who are the first ones to plant the seeds of doubt. They’re obviously voicing concerns, and it’s coming from a good place, suuure. Then you have your friends, your closest relatives, random trolls on the internet, a few haters here and there. Also your own little self-doubting voice, the one which tells you no you can’t approach that pretty girl, she’s out of your league. Fuck that shit.

It’s totally up to you, whether or not you let their nagging voices tell you that you can’t do this. Or whether you want to tap your inner voice and listen to what it has to say. Not saying that we would always get what we want if we went for it, but isn’t it worth a shot? It totally fucking is.

We live in a world of unending possibility. Technology and scientific advancement have made our lives very open to sudden and HUGE changes. From Casey’s video, you’d have seen Liza Koshy interview President Obama.
I’m pretty sure when she was 15, never in her wildest dreams would she have thought she’d have a one-on-one chat with the most powerful man in the world. She definitely would’ve had days of doubt and fear of the future. Nevertheless, she did what she could.

It’s a simple lesson. I wish I can banish my inner demons too some day. Till then, let’s all vow to never EVER stew in negativity. Cut out the crap, listen to yourself. Our innermost, purest, deepest desires have the power to change our lives if only we have the courage to act on them.

Here’s to a lifetime of self-discovery and strength.

Cheers! x

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s